News Flash

Home

Posted on: August 7, 2018

Primary Election Results


SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM STATISTICS Report EL45 Page 001 

VOTES PERCENT 

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 14) . . . . . 14 100.00 





 


 


 


 


 


 


 



REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 21,598 

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 7,277 

BALLOTS CAST - Republican . . . . . 4,614 63.41 

BALLOTS CAST - Democratic . . . . . 2,415 33.19 

BALLOTS CAST - Libertarian. . . . . 20 .27 

BALLOTS CAST - Nonpartisan. . . . . 228 3.13 

BALLOTS CAST - CROSSOVER . . . . . 159 

BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . 1 .01 

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 33.69 

VOTER TURNOUT - CROSSOVER . . . . . .74 

VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Republican Report EL45 Page 002 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Governor County Comm 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Brian Calley . . . . . . . . . 1,060 23.50                 David Russo. . . . . . . . . . 788 98.25 

Patrick Colbeck . . . . . . . . 245 5.43                  WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 1.75 

Jim Hines . . . . . . . . . . 674 14.94 

Bill Schuette . . . . . . . . . 2,519 55.85 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .27                          County Comm 2 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

US Senator                                                      Glenn Artz . . . . . . . . . . 361 37.80 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                 Ken Melvin . . . . . . . . . . 592 61.99 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .21 

John James . . . . . . . . . . 1,666 38.69 

Sandy Pensler . . . . . . . . . 2,630 61.08 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .23                         County Comm 3 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Rep in Congress 4th District                             WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

John Moolenaar. . . . . . . . . 3,852 99.38            County Comm 4 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 .62 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Marc J. Milburn . . . . . . . . 624 98.58 

St Senator 35th District                                       WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 1.42 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Ray A. Franz . . . . . . . . . 437 10.18                   County Comm 5 

Bruce R. Rendon . . . . . . . . 2,395 55.79 (VOTE FOR) 1 

Cary Urka . . . . . . . . . . 127 2.96 (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Curt VanderWall . . . . . . . . 1,318 30.70            WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 64 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 .37 

Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Backus Twp 

Rep State Legislature 103th Dist (VOTE FOR) 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)     Mike Orzechowski . . . . . . . . 50 100.00 

Daire Rendon . . . . . . . . . 3,649 98.62             WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 51 1.38 

Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Lake Twp 

Prosecuting Attorney 12/31/2020 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 33 100.00 

Mary A. Beebe . . . . . . . . . 3,699 98.93 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 1.07 

Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

Roscommon Co Road Comm (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 2 William Whiting . . . . . . . . 51 100.00 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Thomas Mark McGinnis. . . . . . . 1,410 25.77 

James Porath . . . . . . . . . 2,570 46.97 

Justin Wykoff . . . . . . . . . 1,475 26.96               Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Au Sable Twp 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 .31 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Republican Report EL45 Page 003 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Nester Twp Delegate Gerrish Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 8 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)                   (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Susan Newmyer . . . . . . . . . 53 100.00                      Gerald Larkin Wall . . . . . . . 428 50.77 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                           Herbert Weatherly. . . . . . . . 405 48.04 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 1.19 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Backus Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 Delegate Higgins Twp 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (VOTE FOR) 2 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Lou Sunday . . . . . . . . . . 180 97.83 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.17 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Lake Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Delegate Lake Twp 1 

Anthony Farhat. . . . . . . . . 179 97.81 (VOTE FOR) 2 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.19 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Tina M. Wassa . . . . . . . . . 179 96.76 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 3.24 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Delegate Lyon Twp 1 

Raymond Good . . . . . . . . . 54 100.00 (VOTE FOR) 2 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 100.00 

Twp Constable 11/20/2020 Higgins Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 Delegate Markey Twp 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (VOTE FOR) 4 

Robert Waterman . . . . . . . . 207 99.04 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .96                      WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 31 100.00 

Delegate Au Sable Twp 1 Delegate Nester Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00 

Delegate Backus Twp 1 Delegate Richfield Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 3 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 100.00 

Delegate Denton Twp 1 Delegate Richfield Twp 2 

(VOTE FOR) 5 (VOTE FOR) 4 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Carolyn F. Pietchak . . . . . . . 348 51.40       David Seward . . . . . . . . . 164 91.62 

Richard E. Shutter . . . . . . . 329 48.60         WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 8.38 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Roscommon Twp 1 

Delegate Denton Twp 2 (VOTE FOR) 4 

(VOTE FOR) 8 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)      Garrett Heise . . . . . . . . . 125 45.29 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 100.00                Richard Pastula . . . . . . . . 148 53.62 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.09 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Republican Report EL45 Page 004 

VOTES PERCENT 

Delegate Roscommon Twp 2 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 100.00 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Democratic Report EL45 Page 005 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Governor County Comm 2 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Abdul El-Sayed. . . . . . . . . 301 12.59            WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 35 100.00 

Shri Thanedar . . . . . . . . . 450 18.82 

Gretchen Whitmer . . . . . . . . 1,639 68.55 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .04 County Comm 3 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

US Senator Bob Schneider . . . . . . . . . 358 98.35 

(VOTE FOR) 1 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.65 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Debbie Stabenow . . . . . . . . 2,186 98.87 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 1.13                    County Comm 4 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Rep in Congress 4th Dist Jay Jacobs . . . . . . . . . . 341 100.00 

(VOTE FOR) 1 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Jerry Hilliard. . . . . . . . . 1,454 70.69 

Zigmond A. Kozicki . . . . . . . 591 28.73         County Comm 5 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .58 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Craig E. Cotterman . . . . . . . 417 98.58 

St Senator 35th Dist WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.42 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Mike Taillard . . . . . . . . . 1,968 99.24 Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Backus Twp 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .76 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 

Rep State Legislature 103th Dist 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Lake Twp 

Steve Loomis . . . . . . . . . 1,094 55.00            (VOTE FOR) 1 

Tim Schaiberger . . . . . . . . 883 44.39             (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .60                         David Emmons . . . . . . . . . 105 97.22 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.78 

Prosecuting Attorney 12/31/2020 

(VOTE FOR) 1 Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (VOTE FOR) 1 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 301 100.00 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Nancy McNamara. . . . . . . . . 34 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Roscommon Co Road Comm 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Au Sable Twp 

Clint Stauffer. . . . . . . . . 1,940 98.03 (VOTE FOR) 1 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 1.97 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 

County Comm 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (VOTE FOR) 1 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 50 100.00 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Democratic Report EL45 Page 006 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Backus Twp Delegate Higgins Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Eldona L. Doll. . . . . . . . . 25 100.00           WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Lake Twp 1 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Lake Twp (VOTE FOR) 2 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 

Delegate Lyon Twp 1 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Nester Twp (VOTE FOR) 2 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00 

Delegate Markey Twp 1 

Twp Constable 11/20/2020 Higgins Twp (VOTE FOR) 3 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 46 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00 

Delegate Nester Twp 1 

Delegate Au Sable Twp 1 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 

Delegate Richfield Twp 1 

Delegate Backus Twp 1 (VOTE FOR) 3 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 

Delegate Richfield Twp 2 

Delegate Denton Twp 1 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(VOTE FOR) 3 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 27 100.00 

Delegate Roscommon Twp 1 

Delegate Denton Twp 2 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(VOTE FOR) 3 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) C. James Ringwald. . . . . . . . 110 100.00 

Dorothy Sunman. . . . . . . . . 174 97.75     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.25 

Delegate Roscommon Twp 2 

Delegate Gerrish Twp 1 (VOTE FOR) 3 

(VOTE FOR) 3 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)   WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 28 100.00 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Libertarian Report EL45 Page 007 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Governor County Comm 3 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Bill Gelineau . . . . . . . . . 8 44.44                     WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

John J. Tatar . . . . . . . . . 9 50.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.56 

County Comm 4 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

US Senator (WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 

County Comm 5 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

Rep in Congress 4th Dist (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                               WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00 

Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Backus Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

St Senator 35th Dist (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                               WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Timothy Coon . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Lake Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Rep State Legislature 103th District               WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 Twp Supervisor 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Prosecuting Attorney 12/31/2020                   WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00 Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Au Sable Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Roscommon Co Road Comm Sarah Watson . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 

(VOTE FOR) 2                                                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 

Twp Treasurer 11/20/2020 Nester Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

County Comm 1 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Backus Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

County Comm 2 (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Lake Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Libertarian Report EL45 Page 008 

VOTES PERCENT VOTES PERCENT 

Twp Trustee 11/20/2020 Nester Twp Delegate Markey Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                  WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Twp Constable 11/20/2020 Higgins Twp Delegate Nester Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 1 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                  WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Au Sable Twp 1 Delegate Richfield Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                  WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Backus Twp 1 Delegate Richfield Twp 2 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                  WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Denton Twp 1 Delegate Roscommon Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                                WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00 

Delegate Denton Twp 2 Delegate Roscommon Twp 2 

(VOTE FOR) 2 (VOTE FOR) 3 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0                               WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 100.00 

Delegate Gerrish Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Higgins Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

Delegate Lake Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00 

Delegate Lyon Twp 1 

(VOTE FOR) 2 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 

SUMMARY REPORT Roscommon County Unofficial Results 

Primary Election 

August 7, 2018 

Run Date:08/07/18 11:35 PM Nonpartisan Report EL45 Page 009 

VOTES PERCENT                                               VOTES PERCENT 

Roscommon Co. 911 Millage Proposal          Road Millage Renewal Lyon Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                           (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED) (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,646 68.71                         Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 379 78.47 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,116 31.29                           No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 104 21.53 

Roscommon Co. Animal Control Renew        Fire Dept Operation Mill Lyon Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                           (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,623 68.64                          Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 347 71.69 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,112 31.36                             No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 137 28.31 

Roscommon Co. Road Patrol Renewal           Fire Mill Increase Nester Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                           (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 14 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED)    (WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,728 69.88                           Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 71 70.30 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,038 30.12                              No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 29.70 

Ambulance Serv Increase Backus Twp            Fire Operating Mill Roscommon Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                             (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)         (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 67 79.76                                 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 754 78.13 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 20.24                                    No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 211 21.87 

Fire Protection Serv Increase Backus Twp       Road Maintenance Mill Roscommon Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1                                                            (VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)           (WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 79.52                                 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 715 74.25 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 20.48                                    No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 248 25.75 

Police Protection Denton Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,149 70.75 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 475 29.25 

Ambulance Service Denton Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,324 81.48 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 301 18.52 

Fire Department Mill Lake Twp 

(VOTE FOR) 1 

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED) 

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 256 63.37 

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 148 36.63 


Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Home

Added Online Services

Posted on: August 9, 2016